NI/UK 028 9046 0541

ROI 35315461088

 As in line with the new data protection law, we would like to reassure you that we do not use any personal data for any means other than for business use. i.e. to enable us to supply you with goods.

In order to maintain this customer/supplier relationship with you we need to hold certain information (data). We keep this data for the process of business use only, and we will only store this information as long as is necessary.

What we collect

The information we may hold of you, is as follows:

Company Name/ Customer Name
Contact Name
Registered address/ Trading address & Delivery address
Telephone numbers for business use only.
Email addresses – in order to send you order confirmations/ invoices & statements. 
We may hold your bank account number and sort code. 
VAT Number is applicable.

What we do with the information we gather

We do not share any information /data with any third party unless we are legally required to do so.

Personal information – We only collect information through forms filled out by the user on our site. This includes information provided during account registration, purchasing and posting/delivering a product or requesting other services.

Card payments – data is only taken for one-off payments. We do not store your card information unless an account is made, and Card Details are saved by the user.

Emails – Whilst we take reasonable care to ensure that any attachments to our e-mails do not contain any software viruses, this cannot be guaranteed, and you should therefore ensure that you carry out your own virus checks before opening any attachment.

Promotions – You will only receive promotions if you subscribe to our mailing list. Email promotions are done through MailChimp, and you can remove your email from this list at any time.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. For more information please read the advice at https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do or do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  If you are currently happy with how we conduct business with you, then no action is required from you.
If at any point you would like to know what data we hold on you, or to amend/edit any data please contact us at [email protected] and we will be happy to assist. Or alternatively please give us a call on 028 9046 0541.
Norsemen White Logo

BEFORE YOU GO

Why not sign up to our newsletter and receive exclusive product updates and news? Just leave your email address below and we will do the rest!